Privacy Policy

PadeHCM Technology Limited Privacy Statement

Protecting the individual's privacy on the Internet is crucial to the future of Internet-based business and the move towards a true Internet economy. We have created this Privacy Statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to the individual's right to privacy. This Privacy Statement outlines our handling practices with regard to such information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual (“Personal Data”).

This Privacy statement sets out how Pade HCM Technology Limited (“Pade”) and its subsidiaries (together referred to as “the Group”) use and protect any information that you give when you use www.padehcm.com, any other Pade website and the Pade mobile app that references this Privacy Statement (the “Website”). The data controller in the case of www.padehcm.com is PadeHCM Technology Limited of 13 Ore Close, Surulere, Lagos State.

1.   Global Privacy Fundamentals

Our privacy practices set out herein reflect current global principles and standards for handling Personal Data. These principles include notice of data use, choice of data use, data access, data integrity, security, onward transfer, and enforcement/oversight. We abide by the privacy laws in the countries where we do business.

2.   Consent

By using this Website, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Data as described herein. If you do not agree with the terms set out herein, please do not use this Website.

If we decide to make changes to this Privacy Statement, we will post the changes on this Website so that you will always know what Personal Data we collect, and how we use it. We therefore encourage you to periodically look for updates to this Privacy Statement.

As may be required by applicable law, we may also seek your explicit consent to process certain Personal Data collected on this Website or volunteered by you. Kindly note that any consent will be entirely voluntary. In case you do not grant the requested consent to the processing of your Personal Data or later inform Pade that you do not want Pade to further process your Personal Data, however, the (further) use of certain offerings or services of Pade may either not be possible or be limited in scope.

By using this Website, you also consent to the transfer of your Personal Data to countries not on the whitelist.

3.   Collection and Processing of Your Personal Data

To serve you better and understand your needs and interests, Pade collects, exports, and uses Personal Data with adequate notice (as set out herein) and, where legally required, consent, along with required filings with data protection authorities, when applicable.

When you visit the Website, we may record your IP address and use cookies and other Internet technologies (referred to below as Automated Tools and Embedded Web Links) to gather information about you as our visitors and your interests. Depending on the Automated Tools used, the gathered data comprises, in addition to your IP address, the cloud identity we assign to you when you register with Pade, the type of browser you use, the Websites you have visited, the objects you have clicked on a certain Website, the time you have spent on a certain website, the referring website from which you have accessed the Website and the foreign destination website which you access from the Website. The technologies used and the information collected are described in more detail in Subsection 7 (Automated Tools) below. After you have granted your consent (where legally required), Pade may add information collected by way of Automated Tools to user profiles Pade retains about you. Such additional information includes your user ID, website preferences and your interest in Pade’s products.

We may further collect and process any Personal Data that you volunteer to us, e.g. when you register for events or other offerings of Pade, subscribe to newsletters, participate in online surveys, discussion groups, forums or Pade’s chat service, or when you make purchases or otherwise submit your contact details to Pade. In case you provide Pade with your IDs of social media, Pade may retrieve publicly available information about you.

Such Personal Data will comprise in the individual case (a subset of): your first and last name, your postal and email address (as further detailed in Subsection 5. (Email Addresses) below), your telephone number, log in data for social networks, financial and banking details relevant to process the services offered to you by Pade, and certain information about the company you are working for (i.e. your company’s name and postal address, your job title and seniority level) as well as information as to which relationship (i.e. which version of Pade’s terms of use you have accepted or what our choice regarding receiving marketing materials from Pade) is between Pade and you exists.

4.   Use and Purpose of Collected Personal Data

The information Pade collects to understand your needs and interests helps Pade deliver a consistent and personalized experience. We will use such information only as described in this Privacy Statement and/or in the way we specify at the time of collection. We will not subsequently change the way your Personal Data is used without your consent, as required by applicable law. We will exclusively use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

1. To process the services we offer to you.

2. To keep you up to date on the latest product announcements, software updates, software upgrades, security patches, system enhancements, special offers, and other information regarding Pade’s software and services. This may occasionally include information from other technology companies or business partners about products and services that can add value to your Pade products. In this regard, you expressly acknowledge that your contact details may be shared by Pade with such other companies of the Pade group. Furthermore, you acknowledge that any information required to track your choices regarding receiving marketing materials (i.e. depending on the country where the relevant Pade group company operates whether you have granted an explicit consent into receiving and/or opted-out of receiving marketing materials) may be stored and exchanged between any of the above-mentioned companies.

3. To tailor information about our products and services to your individual interests. For example, during a visit to our Website, it allows us to provide you with specific information on products and services that may be of interest;

4. To provide the ability to create, by way of the Pade Cloud ID Service, a single user profile that one individual can use within the whole Pade group of companies to access web offerings and services. Therefore, you acknowledge that such Personal Data required for the creation of your user profile may be shared within and used by the whole Pade group of companies for this purpose. Such service may also allow you to share information about you (including Personal Data) with other registered users of the same service. You can use the functionality of the relevant service to determine which information you want to share;

5. Beyond the Pade Cloud ID Service profile described in the bullet point above to provide the ability to create other user profiles and access to other service specific personal profile areas (e.g. in connection with Pade’s own partner programs, forums and communities). Since such profiles may allow you to access services of different members of the Pade group of companies you acknowledge that such Personal Data required for the creation of your user profile may be shared within and used by the whole Pade group of companies for this purpose. Such service may also allow you to share information about you (including Personal Data) with other registered users of the same service. You can use the functionality of the relevant service to determine which information you want to share;

6. To provide a personalized user experience and view protected content;

7. In order to ensure and control the quality of the information and experience you have during chat sessions with Pade by educating our personnel to effectively answer your questions;

8. To conduct questionnaires and surveys in order to provide better products and services to our customers and end users. Your completion of any questionnaires is voluntary;

9. To support recruitment inquiries;

10. To prepare anonymized data regarding the use of Pade’s websites and offerings. Pade will use such anonymized data only for the improvement of such websites and offerings

11. To meet contractual obligations; and

12. To comply with applicable regulatory requirements. Pade and its products, technologies and services are subject to the regulatory laws of various countries, including without limitation, to those of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, United States of America and other countries as maybe added from time to time. You acknowledge that, pursuant to the applicable regulatory laws, trade sanctions and embargoes issued by these countries, Pade is required to take measures to prevent entities, organizations and parties listed in government issued sanctioned party lists from accessing certain products, technologies and services through Pade’s websites or other delivery channels controlled by Pade. You therefore acknowledge and agree that Pade may (i) automatically check any user registration data and other information you provide about your identity against applicable sanctioned party lists; (ii) regularly repeat such checks whenever a sanctioned party list is updated or when you update your information; (iii) block your access to Pade’s services and systems in case of a potential match; and (iv) in case of a potential match contact you in order to confirm your identity.

Pade will only gather information related to your visit to the Website. We do not track or collect Personal Data from your visits to companies or entities outside the Pade Group of companies beyond the information stated above in the Subsection 3. (Collection and Processing of Your Personal Data).

5.   E-mail Addresses

If you choose to give us your e-mail address, we will communicate with you via e-mail. We do not share your e-mail address with others outside the Pade group of companies unless this is required for the business relationship between you and Pade or if you register for third party services. You can choose not to receive any more e-mails at any time. However, such choice will not affect the sending of emails that are strictly required to perform the business relationship between you and Pade.

If you choose to register for third-party services, we may need to send some information from your registration with Pade to the service provider, possibly including your e-mail address.

6.   IP Addresses

We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems, to establish the country from which a user is using our websites and services in order to provide appropriate legal statements, to administer our website, and to gather demographic information, as further stated in Subsection 7 (Automated Tools). We may also use IP addresses or other information, as further explained in Subsection 7 (Automated Tools) below, you have shared on this website or at any earlier occasion, or a campaign code, to determine which pages on our sites you visit and which topics may be of interest to you so we can provide you with information about relevant products and services.

We may also use IP addresses or other information, as further explained in Subsection 7 (Automated Tools) below you have shared on the Website or at any earlier occasion or a campaign code, to determine which pages on our Website you visit and which topics may be of interest to you so we can provide you with information about relevant products and services.

Pade may also collect IP addresses (and other technical information such as browser type) during a Click-to-Chat or Click-to-Call session that you initiate. This information is collected when you connect to Pade so that we may identify your session, deliver content based on the technical capabilities of your browser, and for quality control purposes. Your IP address will not be used to identify you unless you provide your prior consent.

Pade will only gather information related to your visit to the Website. We do not track or collect Personal Data from your visits to companies or entities outside the Pade Group of companies beyond the information stated above in Subsection 3. (Collection and Processing of Your Personal Data).

7.   Automated Tools

In addition to the information you provide, Pade may also collect information during your visit to the Website through Automated Tools, which include Web beacons, cookies, embedded Web links, and other commonly used information-gathering tools. These tools collect certain standard information that your browser sends to our website, such as your browser type and language, access times, and the address of the website from which you arrived at the Website. Using these tools, Pade is also able to confirm receipt of e-mails that the recipient consented to receive, and can track other information such as pages visited on the Website and whether or not the recipient registers for an event offered by Pade and certain other aggregate data that is not related to a particular individual.

Unless another means to make your choice is listed below, you may refuse the use of Automated Tools like cookies (i) if the relevant website supports TRUSTe Consent Manager by clicking on the respective link in the footer of the website or, (ii) if TRUSTe Consent Manager is not available, by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Kindly note that in the latter case, the settings in your browser regarding cookies are limited to the particular browser installed on a particular device and that, as a consequence, if you visit the Website with different browsers or different devices, you have to disable the tracking cookies in the browsers of all relevant devices. However, kindly further note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the relevant site.

Pade is in particular currently using the following Automated Tools for the purposes set out below.

8.   Google Analytics

Some websites which refer to this Privacy Statement use Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on site activity for site operators and providing other services relating to site activity and internet usage.
Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

9.   Pade Web Analytics

Some websites which refer to this Privacy Statement use Pade Web Analytics (“TWA”). TWA helps to analyze how users use the relevant site. The information generated (including a part of your IP address and a browser-ID) will be transmitted to and stored by Pade. Pade will use this information only for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website and compiling reports on website activity for website operators – and finally, to improve the Website.

Each website which uses TWA contains a separate statement regarding such use and provides an option for the user to opt-out of the tracking by TWA either directly in the relevant statement or by way of the TRUSTe Consent Manager which can be reached over a link on the relevant page (where available).

10. Usage tracking for marketing purposes

The Website may collect the way you are accessing and using such websites by other means in order to prepare usage profiles that are used to determine which content is most appropriate to be displayed while you visit a certain website.

In this case, Pade is capturing your usage behavior (websites visited, point in time a website has been visited, activity on a website/clicks made on (objects of) a website, browser type, operating or computing system used, referring website from which you have accessed the Website, the location from where you access a website) together with a unique identifier (like your IP address or a cookie ID) that allows Pade to establish that there is a certain person active on its websites but no information like your name that can be used to directly identify you. Pade will use the collected information only in order to display appropriate and relevant content on its websites.

You may opt-out of this tracking (i) if the relevant website supports TRUSTe Consent Manager by clicking on the respective link in the footer of the website or, (ii) if TRUSTe Consent Manager is not available, by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Kindly note that in the latter case the settings in your browser are limited to the particular browser installed on a particular device and that, as a consequence, if you visit the Website with different browsers or different devices, you have to make the respective adjustments in the browsers of all relevant devices. However kindly further note that depending on the settings made in your browser(s) you may not be able to use the full functionality of the relevant site.

11. Embedded Web Links

Emails from Pade often use links designed to lead you to a relevant area on the Web, after redirection through Pade's servers. The redirection system allows Pade to change the destination URL of these links, if necessary, and to determine the effectiveness of our marketing initiatives.

In emails, such links may also allow Pade to determine if you have clicked on a link in the email, and the information about this interaction may be connected to your personal identity. If you do not want Pade to collect information about the links you clicked, you can simply choose not to click on the links in an e-mail that Pade sends you.

12. Cookies

Cookies are identifiers that can be sent from a site via your browser to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Pade uses cookies to deliver personalized content, to save you from having to re-enter your password or complete registration forms repeatedly, to keep track of your shopping cart, and to tailor our information offerings to how you and others use the site.

We offer to you the following option to make your choice regarding Pade’s use of cookies:

Some websites of Pade provide you the option to accept the use of cookies. You may accept or refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Kindly note that the settings in your browser regarding cookies is limited to the particular browser installed on a particular device and that, as a consequence, if you visit Website with different browsers or different devices, you have to disable the cookies in the browsers of all relevant devices. Furthermore, please note that if you disable cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of a website.

13. Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via e-mail, or the Internet.

14. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

The security, integrity, and confidentiality of your information are extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures that are designed to protect guest information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use, and modification. Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law.

15. Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in accordance with this policy in circumstances where you would reasonably expect us to disclose your information. For example, we may disclose your personal information to: Our third-party service providers, Our marketing providers, Our professional service advisors

16. Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

17. Openness

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

18. Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

19. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, technical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the level of sensitivity of the information. We regularly review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods to protect your Personal Information. Please be aware that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

20. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

21. Persons under the age of 18

The Website is not intended for persons under 18 years of age. No one under the age 18 may provide any personal information to or on the site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from persons under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this website or on or through any of its features, make any purchases through the site, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this site or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a person under 18, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us.

22.  Data Retention Period

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or reporting requirements. We will keep your data for as long as you are subscribed to our services. After your subscription ends, your personal data will be deleted within 100 days.

23. Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

·      Right to be informed about how your personal data will be used.
·      Request access to your personal data.
·      Request correction of your personal data.
·      Request erasure of your personal data.
·      Object to processing of your personal data.
·      Request restriction of processing your personal data.
·      Request transfer of your personal data.
·      Right to withdraw consent.
·      Right in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
·      Right to log a complaint with the Nigeria Data Protection Commission.

Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy statement or our practices by contacting us:

Via email at: support@padehcm.com or
write to us at: 13 Ore Close, Surulere, Lagos